Privacy Policy

Updated: November 27, 2019

Who we are

INLAND PRODUCTS
27271 Ethanac Road, Suite 100, Menifee, California 92585
Phone: 1-951-928-0005
Email: sales@inlandproducts.com or tags@inlandproducts.com
Website: https://www.BuyIDTags.com

Inland Products has been manufacturing identification products for over 25 years.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images in your comments to our website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Any information you choose to include in your correspondences with us using our website “contact us” contact form will be sent through email servers, as well as be stored within our website. We are not responsible for any sensitive information you choose to submit in this manner.

Product Orders

You’re required to submit personal information to allow us to process your order. Only information on the products you select and information needed to fulfill your order are stored by this website. Payment information is handled solely by our payment processor on their servers. No actual payment information is stored within our website.

Cookies

Do we use ‘cookies’? Yes. Cookies (including pixels and beacons) are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow it) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  • Keep track of our advertisements.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. We are not responsible once you leave our site. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google services

We use Google Analytics to monitor our website traffic and marketing endeavors. The Google Analytics we use on our website helps us analyze how many users come to our website, what pages are most popular, where users come from and what search words they use to find us. This helps us improve our website and our business. No personally identifiable information is collected, Do Not Track headers are honored and IP addresses are anonymized. So no personal information is collected or passed to Google. See Google’s website if you would like to opt out.

This website uses Google AdWords Advertising to attract traffic to our website, and its remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to new and previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an inquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the BuyIDTags.com website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy. We do not personally identify users or facilitate the merging of any personally identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information collected through any Google advertising product or features.

We have implemented the following Google services:

Remarketing with Google AdSense
Google Display Network Impression Reporting
Demographics and Interests Reporting
DoubleClick Platform Integration
We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

MailChimp

We employ the MailChimp service to facilitate subscriber email campaigns, and occasionally advertise and remarket through Google and Facebook. MailChimp uses cookies, beacons and pixels to track subscriber emails and advertising campaigns. For more information on all MailChimp cookies, please see their cookie policy.

To opt-out of our email list used in our MailChimp campaigns, simply click the “unsubscribe” link in any of the MailChimp email newsletters you receive from us.

Paypal

We use the payments processor, Paypal, for payments you submit for products on this website. The information you submit for the payment is processed entirely within Paypal’s servers and no actual payment information is stored within our website or our records. Only information on the products you select and information needed to fulfill your order are stored by us.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a promotion, survey, contest or other site feature.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
  • To follow up with you after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

Who we share your data with

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

We retain contact form entries for up to twelve months, analytics records for up to twenty-six months, and customer purchase records for ten years.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user account. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time within their account. However, they cannot change their username. Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. Information required to process your orders is sent through Paypal. 

How we protect your data

  • Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.
  • We use regular Malware Scanning.
  • Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
  • We implement a variety of security measures when you place an order, or enter/submit or accesses your information, to maintain the safety of your personal information.
  • All payment transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

What data breach procedures we have in place

We will notify you via email within 7 business days of detection of any data breach occurring on our website that may have compromised any personal data stored within it.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared.

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Our Privacy Policy link can easily be found on each page in the footer with the title “Privacy Policy” or in the header menu.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on this Privacy Policy page.

You can change your personal information:

By emailing us at tags@inlandproducts.com
By calling us at 1-800-481-5500  or  1-951-928-0005
By logging in to your account on this website.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old, nor do we specifically or intentionally let third-parties, including ad networks or plug-ins, collect PII from children under 13.

Fair Information Practices

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
We will notify you via email within 7 business days of detection. We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. 

CAN-SPAM Act

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders
  • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at tags@inlandproducts.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

How often we will update our Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to the cookies we use or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Please, therefore, re-visit this Privacy Policy regularly to stay informed about our use of cookies and related technologies, and our other privacy policies.

The date at the top of this Privacy Policy indicates when it was last updated.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

INLAND PRODUCTS
27271 Ethanac Road, Suite 100, Menifee, California 92585
Phone: 1-951-928-0005
Email: sales@inlandproducts.com or tags@inlandproducts.com

Item added to cart.
0 items - $0.00
Shopping Cart